Agenda

Agenda

  • Speaker

  • Moderator

  • Speaker via TelePresence

September 21, 2011, 2011
Noon – 7:30 PMRegistration and Hotel Check-In
1:00 PM – 4:00 PMTours 1, 2, 3 in Boulder and Denver (separate registration required)
5:30 PM – 7:30 PMNetworking Reception at St. Julien
September 22nd, 2011
7:30 AM – 8:15 AMLight Breakfast + Networking + Check-In
8:15 AM – 8:25 AM

Welcome from the Moderator

  • Gordon Feller
8:25 AM – 8:30 AM

Welcome Remarks by University of Colorado Boulder Provost

  • Russell Moore
8:30 AM -8:45 AM

Session 1: Great Urban Design – A Radical Act That Can Transform Cities

  • Bill Moggridge

Watch the Video

8:45 AM – 9:55 AM

Session 2: Changing Cities – Changing Cars

  • Moderator: Bill Reinert
  • Larry Burns
  • Chris Borroni-Bird
  • Sascha Simon
  • Micheal Austin

Watch the Video

10:00 AM -10:20 AM

Pecha Kucha 1: Breaking Through the Financing Hurdles for Buildings in Cities

10:20 AM – 10:30 AM

Pecha Kucha 2: Water & the Sustainable City Footprint

10:30 AM – 11:00 AMCoffee Break + Networking
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 3: Is IT Innovation the Sustainability Game Changer? (via Telepresence)

  • Moderator: Nicola Villa
  • Emilio Frezza (via Telepresence from Rome)
  • Josep Roig
  • Ger Baron
  • Watch the Video

12:00 PM – 12:10 PM

Pecha Kucha 3: Planetary Skin

12:10 PM – 12:30 PM

Keynote 1: The Future of Smart Cities: Connected, Sustainable and Resilient

  • Nicola Villa
12:30 PM – 1:30 PMLunch
1:35 PM – 2:35 PM

Session 4: New Urban Revitalization Strategies (via Telepresence)

  • Moderator:Relina Bulchandani
  • Bas Boorsma (via Telepresence from Amsterdam)
  • Edmund Woodbury
  • Mayor Susan Osborne
  • Michael Ohm
  • Watch the Video

2:35 PM – 2:45 PM

Pecha Kucha 4: Towards a Self-Reflection Framework for Livable Cities

1:35 PM – 2:35 PM

Session 5: Measure It, Manage It, and Change It

  • Moderator: Gordon Feller
  • Lauralee Martin
  • Petra Todorovich
  • Uwe Brandes
2:35 PM – 2:45 PM

Pecha Kucha 5: Terawatt – Issues of Scale

  • Mike Knotek
2:45 PM – 3:05 PMCoffee Break + Networking
3:05 PM – 4:05 PM

Session 6: How Far Will Energy Efficiency Take Us?: Implementation Roadmaps for the Coming Retrofit Revolution (via Telepresence)

  • Alison Peters
  • Michael Siminovitch
  • Harry Verhaar (via Telepresence from Amsterdam)
  • Chuck Leitner (via Telepresence from New York City)
  • Watch the Video

4:05 PM – 4:20 PM

Pecha Kucha 6: Global Becomes Local: Two Cases Where Knowledge Sharing is Working to Advance Solutions

4:25 PM – 5:00 PM

Keynote 2: First-Hand Report: Prototyping and Testing Smart City Innovations

5:00 PM – 6:30 PMReception for Speakers and Sponsors
5:30 PMFirst bus departs the St. Julien Hotel for the Flagstaff House for Conference Attendees
6:30 PMSecond bus departs the St. Julien Hotel for the Flagstaff House for Speakers and Sponsors
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Dinner at the Flagstaff House for All Registrants

September 23rd, 2011
7:30 AM – 8:30 AMLight Breakfast + Networking
8:30 AM – 8:35 AM

Welcome Day II: Gordon Feller

  • Gordon Feller
8:35 AM – 8:45 AM

Pecha Kucha 7: What’s Driving the Driving in Denver?: Visualizing Urbanization Trends in US Metro Regions

8:45 AM – 9:45 AM

Session 7: City Learning (via Telepresence)

  • Moderator: Tim Campbell
  • Benjamin de la Pena
  • Andre Herzog (via Telepresence from DC)
  • Anki Dellnäs
  • Watch the Video

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Pecha Kucha 8: 5 Big Lessons from New York in Building a More Competitive and Sustainable World City Region

  • Bob Yaro
8:45 AM – 9:45 AM

Session 8: Smart Grids

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM

Pecha Kucha 9: Smart City Integration Practice – Getting Org-Ware Right

  • John Williams
10:00 AM – 10:20 AMCoffee Break + Networking
10:20 AM – 10:50 AM

Keynote 3: TJ Deora

10:50 AM – 11:50 AM

Session 9: Sourcing Urban Innovations from the Bottom Up + from the Top Down – Empowering City Dwellers Through Open Source/Smart Apps

  • Moderator: Bill Shutkin
  • Ben Berkowitz
  • Mayor Ron Littlefield
  • James Moore
  • Watch the Video

10:50 AM – 11:50 AM

Session 10: Creating the Conditions for Clean-tech Innovation

  • Moderator: Chris Shapard
  • Eyal Aronoff
  • Roxy Podlogar
  • Frank Amoroso
11:50 AM – 12:50 PM

Session 11: Transforming Lighting/Physical Assets of the City – A Big Step on the Path to Sustainability

11:50 AM – 12:50 PM

Session 12: Regional Policies and Strategies: Will They Really Help to Create Cleaner and Greener Economies?

  • Moderator: Tom Wright
  • Mark Wyatt
  • Lesa Mitchell
  • Drew Murphy
12:50 PM – 1:45 PMLunch
1:45 PM OnComplimentary Spa Time: Pool, Whirlpool, Gym
Meeting of the Minds is made possible by the generous support of these organizations:
Toyota
Cisco
Shell
The Kresge Foundation
Oracle
IBM
Qualcomm
Living Cities
EY's Global Cleantech Center
The Annie E. Casey Foundation
Barr Foundation
Rock Ventures
Ford Foundation
Itron
The Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC)
Blossman Propane Gas, Appliance & Service
DTE Energy
Michigan Economic Development Board (MEDC)
Lincoln Institute of Land Policy